Emeritus and Honoraire Awards

Emeritus

Name Title Year Awarded
Catherine M. Ferman Professor CAD/Drafting 2016
Cheri Holman Associate Dean of Distance Learning 2015
Cindy Koenigsknecht Executive Director of Human Resources 2015
Janet Arsznov Mathematics Instructor 2014
April Bonner Information Technology 2014
Diane P. Nesbit Librarian 2014
Cynthia Sheppard Nursing Instructor 2014
  No awards 2013
Marlynn Marroso Nursing – Associate Professor 2012
John Monge Director, Campus Security Police 2012
Carl Monroe Equal Access Counselor 2012
Faye Schuett English Professor 2012
Don Morelock Music Professor 2012
Mary Beaudoin Bursar 2011
Doris McPherson Computer Information Systems Professor 2011
Sharon Pompey Nursing Professor 2011
Patricia Rubio Health Information Technology Professor 2011
Bruce Sweet Associate Dean – Business, Technology and Economic Development 2011
Sherry Zylka Dean of College Centers 2011
Linda Balfour Mathematics 2010
Donna Nordman Counseling/Career Transfer Center 2010
Jill O’Sullivan Vice President/CFO 2010
Patricia Partyka OIS 2010
Robert Pearce College Centers 2010
Carolyn Steffen Biology 2010
Elgene Doinidis Director of College Centers 2009
Nancy Swanborg Director - Women’s Resource Center 2009
John Titus Counselor 2009
John Wright Director of Maintenance and Grounds Emeritus 2007
Sharon Braun Director – Health, Fitness, and Senior Adult Programs Emeritus 2006
Charles Gibbons II* Metallurgy Professor Emeritus 2006
Richard A. Gordon English Professor Emeritus 2006
John Nathan English Professor Emeritus 2006
Mary S. Powell English Professor Emeritus 2006
John Tomey Executive Vice President Emeritus 2006
Jack A. Washka Physical Education Professor Emeritus 2006
Larry G. Williams Mathematics Professor Emeritus 2006
Cecil C. Woodruff Physical Education Professor Emeritus 2006
William Burke* Political Science Professor Emeritus 2005
Gerald Cavanaugh Related Trades Professor Emeritus 2005
Donna Clack Developmental Education Professor Emeritus 2005
Evan Garrett History Professor Emeritus 2005
Roberta Holtzman Foreign Language Professor Emeritus 2005
Ronald McBride Electronics Professor Emeritus 2005
Donald Ryktarsyk Business Professor Emeritus 2005
Robert Schaden Philosophy Professor Emeritus 2005
Janet Schneider Librarian Emeritus 2005
Gordon Wilson English Professor Emeritus 2005
Walter O. Hoffman Jr Psychology Professor Emeritus 2004
Louis A. Reibling* Vice President for Instruction Emeritus 2004
Stephen L. Schewe Physics and Astronomy Professor Emeritus 2004
Janina Udrys Mathematics Professor Emeritus 2004
Roger Anderson Biology Professor Emeritus 2003
Marvin Gans Assistant Dean, Continuing Education Services Emeritus 2003
Ronald Griffith Assistant Vice President for Instruction 2003
Suzanne Kaplan* English Professor Emeritus 2003
Joanne Stein English Professor Emeritus 2003
Kenneth M. Allen Biology Professor Emeritus 2002
Richard Benson Culinary Arts Professor Emeritus 2002
Bradley Bloom* Music Professor Emeritus 2002
Eileen Bolcer Nursing Professor Emeritus 2002
Midge Carleton* Associate Dean-Sciences Emeritus 2002
Christine Covert Office Information Systems Professor Emeritus 2002
Fernon Feenstra* Associate Dean-Business and Technology Emeritus 2002
Patricia Hurick Counselor Professor Emeritus 2002
John Kyriacopoulos English Professor Emeritus 2002
John S. Lesko, Jr. Physics Professor Emeritus 2002
Arthur Lindenberg English Professor Emeritus 2002
Donna Minock Professor of English Emeritus 2002
Harriett C. Morgan* Biology Professor Emeritus 2002
Wilson E. Munn* Mathematics Professor Emeritus 2002
Ronald Randall Registrar Emeritus 2002
Dorothy Sampson Nursing Professor Emeritus 2002
James Sylvester Counselor Emeritus 2002
Rocco Garritano* Professor of Mathematics (Posthumously) 2002
Janet Kolenda* Nursing Professor (Posthumously) 2002
Richard McDowell President Emeritus 2001
William Nickels Chemistry Professor Emeritus 2001
Adelard H. Raby III Vice President for Business Services Emeritus 2001
Ronald Rogowski Counselor Emeritus 2001
Larry Scharmen* Biomedical Engineering Technology Professor Emeritus 2001
Sharon Szabo Computer Information Systems Professor Emeritus 2001
Sylvia Vukmirovich Counselor Emeritus 2001
Dorothy B. Witten Child Care and Development Professor Emeritus 2001
John Witten Counselor Emeritus 2001
Gregory Worosz Business Professor Emeritus 2001
Sharon Cotton* Office Information Systems-Accounting Professor Emeritus 2000
Maureen Foley Professor of Chemistry Emeritus 2000
Gordon Snyder Biology Professor Emeritus 2000
Richard Tomalty Counselor Emeritus 2000
Andrew Watson* Professor of Chemistry Emeritus 2000
Robert Dufort Art Professor Emeritus 1999
Saundra P. Florek Dean of Marketing and Development Emeritus 1999
Lincoln Lao Art Professor Emeritus 1999
Merle Richmond Accounting Professor Emeritus 1999
Dr. Kin Ling Tang Psychology Associate Professor Emeritus 1999
Carolyn H. Tews Mathematics Professor Emeritus 1999
Lea Allison Office Information Systems Associate Professor Emeritus 1998
John Burnell Manufacturing Professor Emeritus 1998
Lowell Cook Business Professor Emeritus 1998
Rodman Doll Mathematics Professor Emeritus 1998
Sirkka Gudan* Assistant Dean Academic and Assessment Services Emeritus 1998
William Heise* Counselor for Career Planning and Placement (posthumously) 1998
Robert Burnside Counselor Professor Emeritus 1997
Gary Hershoren Counselor Professor Emeritus 1997
Candis Martin Assistant Dean, Math/Information Systems /Business Emeritus 1997
Dr. Jean Pike Associate Dean of Students Emeritus 1997
Stuart C. Bloom History Professor Emeritus 1996
Gerald W. Munro Executive Director of Human Resources Emeritus 1996
Richard Arlen Accounting Professor Emeritus 1995
Dale Boye Mathematics Professor Emeritus 1995
Barbara Geil* Vice President for Student Services Emeritus 1995
Patsy Hammond Nursing Professor Emeritus 1995
Larry Ordowski Associate Dean of Liberal Arts Emeritus 1995
Edwynna R. Dansby* Dean of College Centers (Posthumously) 1995
Thomas Roncoli Physical Education Professor Emeritus 1993
John R. Webber Director of Counseling Emeritus 1993
John M. Wilson History Professor Emeritus 1993
J. Robert Black Jr.* Art Professor Emeritus 1992
Elizabeth F. Lichty-Mayes English Professor Emeritus 1992
Michael A. O’Toole English Professor Emeritus 1992
LaSalle S. Mayes* English Professor Emeritus 1992
Oscar Poupart* Computer Information Systems Professor Emeritus (Posthumously) 1992
Russell S. Bogarin* Registrar Emeritus 1991
Richard E. Matson* Computer Information Systems Professor Emeritus 1991
Grover G. Niergarth Biology Professor Emeritus 1990
Leonard Stec Culinary Arts Professor Emeritus 1990
Roger A. Sutherland Biology Professor Emeritus 1990
Elizabeth C. Andrews* Assistant Dean Emeritus, CES 1989
Mary J. Jawor English Professor Emeritus 1989
J. Bryce Lockwood* Physics Professor Emeritus 1989
Joseph P. Dagher* English Professor Emeritus 1988
Mary J. Smith Nursing Professor Emeritus 1988
Louis E. Rupp* Counselor Professor Emeritus 1988
Keith Burton* Professor Emeritus 1987
Robert Breithaupt* Assistant Dean of Culinary Arts Emeritus 1987
Charles W. Castillo* Communication Arts Professor Emeritus 1987
David L. Heinzman Assistant Dean for Instruction Emeritus 1987
W. David Perkins* English Professor Emeritus 1987
Delavan Sipes* Electronics Professor Emeritus 1987
Mehdi Kianfar* Political Science Professor Emeritus 1987
W. Kenneth Lindner* Business Services Vice President Emeritus 1987
Lawrence W. Rudick* Professor Emeritus 1987
William H. Baumgartner Electronics Professor Emeritus 1986
Thaddeus Diebel* Dean of College Centers Emeritus 1986
Lawrence Gaitskill* Political Science Professor Emeritus 1986
Patrick Butler* Director of Library Emeritus 1985
John A. Olson Librarian Emeritus 1985
Raymond Naslund* Accounting Professor Emeritus 1985
Peter Attalai* German/Spanish Professor Emeritus 1984
Ralph E. Miller Geography Professor Emeritus 1984
Ralph B. Kelley* English Professor Emeritus 1984
Cecilia L. Kelly* Art Professor Emeritus 1983
Rex Moorhead* Mathematics Professor Emeritus 1982
Phebe Woltz* Accounting Professor Emeritus 1982
John P. Bedford* Geology Professor Emeritus 1981
Edward McNally* Student Affairs Vice President Emeritus 1981
Harriett Sattig* Director of Health Careers Emeritus 1980
Frederick Stefanski Instructional Dean Emeritus 1980
Marion Ochs* Business Professor Emeritus 1980
Dr. Robert Keene* Instructional Vice President Emeritus 1979
Claren Jones* Chemistry Instructor Emeritus 1979
William Ryan* Geology Professor Emeritus 1979
Edmund Snyder* Librarian Emeritus 1974
Jon P. Adams* Dean of Applied Sciences Emeritus 1973
Dr. Eric J. Bradner* President Emeritus 1971
Lois L. Waterman* Dean of Students Emeritus 1967
Carl Baum* Professor Emeritus
Norman Dunn* Registrar Emeritus
Harold Fortney* Instructor Emeritus

*Deceased

Honoraire

Name Title Yr Awarded
Catherine E. Brown Senior Administrative Assistant - Dean of Liberal Arts 2016
Catherine Kiurski Executive Assistant - Vice President & CFO 2016
Patricia Perez Senior Administrative Assistant 2015
Joel Watkins Lab Coordinator 2015
Kim Fournier** Learning Resources Assistant 2015
Carol Cichonski Administrative Assistant to the Assoc Dean - CEPD 2014
Donna Gniewek Sr. Graphic Designer - Marketing 2014
  No awards 2013
Lorna Mattson Accounts Receivable Associate 2012
Curtis Swiger Sergeant-Campus Security Police 2012
Janet Wilson Associate Director-Accounting 2012
Patricia Bettis Accounts Payable Associate 2011
Michael Fleming Operation Technician – Facilities Management 2011
Elaine Gerarge Coordinator – Student Employment Services, Career Placement 2011
James Miller Facilities Management 2011
Piera Smith Coordinator Support Services – Information Services 2011
Gail Szukielowicz Transfer Credit Specialist 2011
Lynn Wallen Administrative Coordinator Human Resources 2011
Carol Blazic Clerk, Library 2010
Patricia Boisseau Coordinator Testing Center 2010
Juanita Dorsey Secretary Sciences 2010
Holly LaBo PE Attendant Facilities Management 2010
Mary Morand Coordinator College Centers 2010
Larry Plemmons* Campus Security Police Officer 2010
Roberta Rosenberger Campus Security Police Officer 2010
Barbara Scharmen Admin Assistant & Budget Coordinator - Vice President/CFO 2010
Stella Bowe Clerk, Admissions & Enrollment 2009
Sylvia Hayes* Marketing/Merchandising Specialist - Culinary 2009
Jan Munday Transfer Coordinator - Counseling 2009
Sherry Springer Student Activities Coordinator 2009
LuAnn Sylvester Programmer/Analyst 2009
Margot Cooley Secretary to the Exec. Director Business Services 2007
Kathy Hulik Marketing 2007
Clarence Drouillard* Facilities Management 2006
Sandra Kelly* Secretary to the Director of Counseling 2006
Kenneth Munro Physical Education Attendant 2006
Carolyn Tomey Office Assistant, Registrar’s Office 2006
Patricia Yaremchuk Human Resources Specialist 2006
Fran Joswiak Executive Assistant to the President 2005
Jackie Timte Secretary, Financial Services 2005
Diane Greenwell Accounts Receivable Associate 2004
Mary Jo Rief Administrative Assistant for Vice President of Finance and Business 2004
Molly Berkaw Secretary to the Assistant VP for Instruction 2003
Debbie Harju Assistant to the Director of Enrollment Management 2003
Donna Ryktarsyk Assistant Director of Financial Aid 2003
Margaret Edmunds Continuing Education Office Assistant 2002
Anne Green Administrative Coordinator to the President 2002
Geraldine Zande Senior Buyer, Purchasing 2002
Lois Collins* Secretary to the Dean of Educational Services (Posthumously) 2002
Elaine Tomalty Women’s Resource Center Secretary 2001
JoAnn Kirkland Human Resources Operations Assistant 2000
Carol Proffitt Document and Layout Associate 2000
Elaine Larkin Secretary to Associate Dean of College Centers 1999
Joyce Boyce* Doc-U-Center Supervisor 1994
Joyce Ludwig* Secretary to the President 1993
Agnes Black Personnel Specialist 1992
Dorothy E. Ferrari Personnel Specialist 1992
Virginia Ahland Secretary Learning Resources 1991
Midge B. Ellis* Coordinator of Special Events 1991
Mary Verlinich Secretary for Financial Aid 1989
Joyce A. Loehne Assistant to the VP for Business Services 1987
Jane Lurain Secretary to Assistant Dean Community Services 1986
Maybelle Shon* Secretary to Dean of College Centers 1983
E. Rachel Pletcher* Payroll Clerk 1983
Louise Huston* Director of Accounting, Payroll 1982
Clara Rousseau Administrative Assistant 1981
*Deceased
*Awarded posthumously